top of page
Hnanas_Fekete_hlm_02.JPG

International Conference
The Transformation of Europe
in the Third Millennium BC

Budapest, Hungary

 

24 – 27 April 2024

photo by János Dani

Conference Programme

Each keynote presentation will last for 45 minutes, including any discussion afterward

Each other presentation will last for 30 minutes and will also include any discussion

Discussions at the end of each session and at the end of the day are planned for around 30 minutes

Online stream of the conference is available here:
www.youtube.com/@hunrenbolcseszettudomany

Day 1 – Wednesday, 24 April, 2024

8.30 – Registration

9.00 – 9.15 Volker Heyd, Franco Nicolis & Gabriella Kulcsár: Introduction to the ‘Transformation'

Session 1
Early Steppe Interactions from the Mid to the End of Fourth Millennium BC between the Caucasus and the Carpathians

 

9.15 – 10.00 Keynote paper Svend Hansen: The 4th Millennium BC between the Carpathians and the Caucasus. New Results on Technologies and Innovations

 

10.00 – 10.30 Sabine Reinhold, Wolfgang Haak, Ayshin Ghalichi, and Christina Warinner: Bioarchaeology of Innovations – The 4th/3rd Millennium BC in the Caucasus and Beyond

 

10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break

 

11.00 – 11.30 Igor Manzura: Sequence of Changes in the Northwest Pontic Region in the 4th Millennium BC – Reasons and Consequences

11.30 – 12.00 Stefan Alexandrov and Piotr Włodarczak: Pre-Yamna Barrow Graves in Bulgaria. Current Stage of the Investigations

12.00 – 12.45 Keynote paper Piotr Włodarczak: Migrations – Transformations – Long-distance Unifications on the Steppes of South-Eastern Europe in 4th Millennium BC

 

12.45 – 13.00 Discussion after the first session

 

13.00 – 14.30 Lunch for invitees & posters

 

Session 2
Yamnaya Divided? Yamnaya East – Yamnaya West

 

14.30 – 15.15 Keynote paper Elke Kaiser: The Yamnaya Cultural Horizon North of the Black Sea – The Current State of Research

 

15.15 – 15.45 Stefano Palalidis and Denis Topal: Yamnaya Funerary Trends and Socio-Economic Dynamics in the East and West

 

15.45 – 16.15 Eva Rosenstock and Martin Trautmann: On Body Height and Physique: Eneolithic Populations, the Steppe Impact, and Possible Effects on the Metric Phenotype

 

16.15 – 16.45 Coffee break

 

16.45 – 17.15 Bianca Preda-Bălănică and Jens Blöcher: Ancestry and Identity in the Balkans and the Carpathian Basin in the 4th and 3rd Millennia BC

 

17.15 – 18.00 Keynote paper János Dani: 'Moving Westwards' – The Westernmost Yamnaya in the Carpathian Basin

 

18.00 – 18:30 Final discussion after the first day

Day 2 – Thursday, 25 April, 2024
8.30 – Registration

Session 3
In and around the Carpathian Basin at the End of Fourth and in the First Half of the Third Millennium BC

 

9.00 – 9.45 Keynote paper Florin Gogâltan: Locals and Foreigners — Transylvania in the 3rd Millennium BC

 

9.45 – 10.15 Enikő Magyari et alii: Third Millenium BC Climate and Environment in the Pontic Steppe, and the Lower and Middle Danube Regions: What do we know and what is missing?

 

10.15 – 10.45 Coffee break

 

10.45 – 11.15 Jacqueline Balen and Ina Miloglav: Late Copper/Early Bronze Age in the Area between the Sava, Drava and Danube Rivers – New Results

 

11.15 – 11.45 Anna Szécsényi-Nagy et alii: Human Genetics Perspective of the Carpathian Basin at the Dawn of the 3rd Millennium BCE

 

11.45 – 12.30 Keynote paper Gabriella Kulcsár: Meet along the Danube — Towards to the Bronze Age in the Carpathian Basin

12.30 – 13.00 Discussion after the third session

 

13.00 –14.00 Lunch for invitees & posters

 

Session 4
Globular Amphoras in Changing Worlds

 

14.00 – 14.45 Keynote paper Johannes Müller and Marzena Szmyt: Globular Amphora: Linking Archives of Socio-Cultural Transformations

 

14.45 – 15.15 Anita Szczepanek, Wojciech Pasterkiewicz, and Piotr Włodarczak: Exploring the Enigmas of Funerary Practices in the Globular Amphora Culture in Southern Poland through Interdisciplinary Analyses

 

15.15 – 15.45 Coffee break

 

15.45 – 16.15 Niels N. Johannsen: Globular Amphora Culture, Networks and Migration: A View from the Jutland Peninsula

 

16.15 – 17.00 Keynote paper Marzena Szmyt and Johannes Müller: Globular Amphora Sedentary Pastoralists in Changing Landscapes

 

17.00 – 17.30 Final discussion after the second day

 

19.30– Conference Dinner for invitees in Budapest

Day 3 – Friday, 26 April, 2024
8.30 – Registration

Session 5
Corded Wares and Parallel Societies in the Third Millennium BC

 

9.00 – 9.45 Keynote paper Quentin Bourgeois: Networks of Information in the Corded Ware Realm

 

9.45 – 10.15 Martin Sikora: The Origins and Genetic Structure of Corded Ware-Associated Individuals – Insights from Networks of Recent Genetic Co-Ancestry

 

10.15 – 10.45 Coffee break

 

10.45 – 11.15 Anna Tornberg: More than Numbers. Multiproxy Analyses of Conflict in the Nordic Corded Ware Complex

 

11.15 – 11.45 Kerkko Nordqvist: The Corded Ware Expansion into the Northeast European Lowlands: Assessing Environmental, Social and Cultural Challenges

11.45 – 12.30 Keynote paper Albert Hafner: Insights from the Alpine Periphery: Settlements and (rare) Burials 3400–2400 BC

 

12.30 – 13.00 Discussion after the fifth session

 

13.00–14.00  Lunch for invitees & posters

 

14.00– Leaving for excursion to Kiskunság National Park

Day 4 – Saturday, 27 April, 2024
9.00 – Registration

Session 6
Eurasia – A Big Story in the Third Millennium BC

 

9.30 – 10.15 Keynote paper Martin Furholt: Riva 2023 Recap. Big Picture and Important Details on the 3rd Millennium BCE in Europe

 

10.15 – 11.15 Keynote paper David Reich & David Anthony and Dorcas R. Brown: The Genetic Origin and Linguistic Expansion of the Indo-Europeans

Part 1 — David Reich: The Genetic Origin of the Indo-Europeans
Part 2 — David Anthony and Dorcas R. Brown: The Yamnaya Origins and the Expansion of Late PIE Languages

 

11.15 – 11.45 Coffee break and grab a sandwich

 
11.45 – 12.30 Keynote paper Kristian Kristiansen et alii: Pandemics and Migration: The Neolithic–Corded Ware Transition in Northern Europe

12.30 – 13.15 Overall discussion, led by session keynote speakers (one of each session)

 

13.15 – 13.30 Volker Heyd, Franco Nicolis & Gabriella Kulcsár: Concluding the Meeting and Farewell

 

End of Conference

bottom of page